THE SKI & SPORTS CLUB OF WASHINGTON, DC








      



GREAT SPORTS FOR ALL SEASONS

  • Home
  • THE RECOGNITION SLOPE

THIS PAGE IS DEDICATED TO RECOGNIZING CURRENT AND PAST VOLUNTEERS WHO HAVE LED THE CLUB TO ITS SUCCESSES.  

THE PAGE IS NAMED AS "THE RECOGNITION SLOPE" FOR THOSE LEADERS WHO WERE CHALLENGED TO TAKE A SKI LIFT TO THE HIGHEST PART OF THE MOUNTAIN, AND HAD THE SKILLS TO SKI DOWN.   ALSO TRUE IN REAL LIFE.

This document, Award Summary.pdf, briefly describes for the criteria for each award. 

THE POLICY MANUAL CONTAINS THE FULL DESCRIPTION AND CRITERIA FOR AWARDS. 
WHEN THE BOD IS CONSIDERING AWARDS, PLEASE READ THE POLICY MANUAL, then refer to the summary for key points.  

This document describes the "How To" for the BOD to consider awards:  2022 AWARDS GUIDE POINTERS AND TIMELINE.docx

===========

SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT:  

MEMBERSHIPS OF THOSE MEMBERS WHO BEEN MEMBERS FOR 50 YEARS, HAVE BEEN UPGRADED TO LIFETIME MEMBERSHIPS

==============

As of JUNE 2022 

RECOGNITION CATEGORIES

1.  Names and Awards, For Years 2000 - Current, Listed in Order of First Name

2.  Names by Individual Award: Years 2000 - Current  Joan Hauswirth, Honorary, Toni Castagnolo, Gold, Silver, Ski Community Service, Complimentary Service, Snowflake, Distinguished Service; Listed in Order of First Name

3.  SCWDC Presidents, All Years Starting with Current Year and Going Back to 1936

4.  BOD Members From Current  Year to 2000 

For most categories, records are available beginning with 1986.



1. NAMES AND AWARDS

Adam Kahane No date Honorary
Alice Trudgeon 2006-07 Honorary
Allyson Burton 2000-01 Silver
Amelia Lancellotti 2010-11 Silver
2013-14 Gold
Ann Webster 2001-02 Silver
2011-12 Silver
2020-21 Snowflake
2021-22 Snowflake
Anne Bertsch 2012-13 Silver
Anne Tsang Burlinson 2005-06 Silver
Atlantic Kayak 2001-02 Distinguished Service
Bernie Gilbert 2011-12 Silver
2017-18 Gold
2019-20 Honorary
Bernie Joiner 2002-03 Toni Castagnolo
2004-05 Gold
2007-08 Joan Hauswirth
2010-11 Honorary
Beth Baynes 2008-09 Toni Castagnolo
Betsy Pond 2021-22 Snowflake
Beverly Ashcraft 2002-03 Silver
2006-07 Gold
Bill Johnston 2001-02 Joan Hauswirth
2003-04 Gold
2008-09 Joan Hauswirth
2009-10 Toni Castagnolo
2010-11 Ski Community Service
2012-13 Honorary
2015-16 Certificate of Appreciation
2021-22 Gold
Bill Lewers No date - alive Honorary
Bill Memler 2000-01 Joan Hauswirth
Bill Skirkanich 2005-06 Silver
Bill Wilkinson  2013-14 Silver
2020-21 Complimentary Membership
Bob Brambilla  2008-09 Silver
Bob Sauer 2010-11 Gold
Bob Shumskis 2005-06 Silver
Bob Sobun 2002-03 Gold
2003-04 Silver
2004-05 Silver
2010-11 Ski Community Service
2011-12 Toni Castagnolo
2017-18 Complimentary Membership
2019-20 Honorary
Bobi Cunningham-Normyle 2008-09 Silver
2013-14 Toni Castagnolo
Bonnie O’Day 2000-01 Silver
Bonnie Piper 2020-21 Snowflake
2021-22 Snowflake
Bowl America 2011-12 Distinguished Service
Brian Camp 2012-13 Complimentary Membership
2013-14 Silver
Brian Chollar 2006-07 Gold
2007-08 Honorary
2021-22 Gold
Brigid OBrien 2021-22 Silver
Brigid OBrien  2020-21 Complimentary Membership
Bryan Odenkirk 2017-18 Silver
Canaan Valley Resorts 2003-04 Distinguished Service
Carl Quitmeyer No date Honorary
Carol Finley 2018-19 Gold
Carol Thomas  2020-21 Complimentary Membership
Carole Falvo 2013-14 Silver
2017-18 Complimentary Membership
Carole Howe 2020-21 Complimentary Membership
Carolynn Adams 2002-03 Silver
2015-16 Silver
Casey Tarr 2007-08 Silver
2021-22 Silver
Catherine Kaliniak 2003-04 Silver
Charles E. Smoot No date Honorary
Charles Lorenzetti 2010-11 Gold
2020-21 Honorary
Charlie Brun No date Honorary
Chris Klocek 2013-14 Silver
Chris Knoche 2008-09 Toni Castagnolo
Colleen Bilowus 2014-15 Silver
2015-16 Complimentary Membership
Dan Ellis 2013-14 Distinguished Service
2020-21 Distinguished Service
David Hastie 2021-22 Snowflake
David LaRosa 2000-01 Silver
David Toms 2015-16 Silver
2020-21 Gold
Dean Shepard 2020-21 Silver
Deb Howe 2021-22 Snowflake
Debbie Murphy 2001-02 Silver
Debora Lyon 2020-21 Snowflake
Debra Howe  2020-21 Snowflake
Den Drumwright No date Honorary
Dennis Baba 2012-13 Silver
Don Brinker 2002-03 Gold
2005-06 Joan Hauswirth
2006-07 Honorary
Donna Barker 2004-05 Distinguished Service
Donna Brother 2000-01 Gold
Doreen Kinashi 2015-16 Silver
Dorothy M. Mason No date Honorary
Doug Horstman 2013-14 Distinguished Service
2020-21 Distinguished Service
Dwight Pinion No date Honorary
E. Packard Anderson No date Honorary
Edmund Couch, Jr. No date Honorary
Eileen Angle-Sanders 2012-13 Complimentary Membership
2015-16 Silver
Eileen Tarr 2013-14 Gold
2017-18 Honorary
Eliot Greenwald 2021-22 Silver
Eloise B. Newdorp No date Honorary
Erica Rozek 2017-18 Silver
2018-19 Silver
Fairfax Racquet Club 2018-19 Distinguished Service
Fran Carlin 2020-21 Snowflake
Frank I. Louckes, Jr. No date Honorary
Frank Peñaranda 2009-10 Gold
2011-12 Toni Castagnolo
2014-15 Honorary
Frank Wilson 2013-14 Gold
Gary Rubens 2004-05 Honorary
2015-16 Toni Castagnolo
2018-19 Joan Hauswirth
2019-20 Joan Hauswirth
2020-21 Joan Hauswirth
2021-22 Gold
Gene Lee 2014-15 Silver
Gene Lewis 2003-04 Toni Castagnolo
2011-12 Ski Community Service
Geoffrey Pennoyer 2001-02 Silver
2004-05 Silver
2012-13 Complimentary Membership
2015-16 Silver
2020-21 Gold
Snowflake
2021-22 Snowflake
Gloria Barrett 2014-15 Toni Castagnolo
Gloria Kozich 2003-04 Silver
Gorman Young 2006-07 Honorary
H.C. Buckingham No date Honorary
Harry Gaskin 2000-01 Gold
2007-08 Toni Castagnolo
Harry Iredale 2000-01 Silver
Hope Eliot 2021-22 Snowflake
Howard Fisher No date - alive Honorary
Jack Fox No date Honorary
Jack Tarr 2007-08 Silver
2009-10 Gold
2017-18 Ski Community Service
2021-22 Silver
Jack’s Boathouse 2004-05 Distinguished Service
Jayne Lynch 2016-17 Silver
2017-18 Gold
Jeanne Gardner 2012-13 Complimentary Membership
2013-14 Silver
Jelena Berberovic 2017-18 Silver
Jenifer Morris 2005-06 Silver
Jennifer Bine 2003-04 Gold
Jeremy Diamond 2014-15 Silver
Jerri Held 2018-19 Toni Castagnolo
2020-21 Snowflake
Jerry and Jo Leonard 2014-15 Distinguished Service
2016-17 Distinguished Service
Jewell A. Blankenship No date Honorary
Jim Augustine 2007-08 Gold
2011-12 Toni Castagnolo
Jim Hart No date - alive Honorary
Jim Suh 2020-21 Complimentary Membership
2021-22 Silver
Jo Ann Cavallaro 2003-04 Silver
Joan Bready 2000-01 Silver
Joan Hauswirth No date Honorary
Joan Zawacki 2012-13 Complimentary Membership
Joani Powell-Graves 2003-04 Toni Castagnolo
Jo-Ann Hitzemann 2002-03 Silver
Joe Gilbert 2013-14 Silver
2015-16 Complimentary Membership
2017-18 Joan Hauswirth
2020-21 Gold
Joe Peralta 2020-21 Snowflake
2021-22 Snowflake
John Acton 2001-02 Silver
2003-04 Silver
2004-05 Silver
John Alishouse 2012-13 Toni Castagnolo
John Clair No date Honorary
John Gable No date Honorary
John Henrehan 2014-15 Silver
John I. Davidson No date Honorary
John Marketon 2000-01 Silver
John Newdorp No date Honorary
John Veen No date - alive Honorary
Judy Burlbaugh 2008-09 Gold
Judy Keen 2001-02 Silver
Karen Tyner 2006-07 Silver
Kate Allen 2018-19 Silver
Katherine Hayes 2005-06 Toni Castagnolo
2011-12 Gold
No date - alive Honorary
Kathleen Hinman 2005-06 Silver
Kathy Kelley 2005-06 Silver
Ken Eng 2002-03 Joan Hauswirth
2006-07 Joan Hauswirth
2009-10 Honorary
2017-18 Toni Castagnolo
2020-21 Gold
Kitty Imdahl 2021-22 Honorary
Kristin Cooper 2006-07 Silver
Lee Johnson No date Honorary
Leo Boelhouwer 2001-02 Gold
2003-04 Joan Hauswirth
2012-13 Honorary
2020-21 Gold
Leslie Baldwin 2006-07 Silver
2012-13 Complimentary Membership
Leslie Peterson 2009-10 Silver
Liane Cooper 2003-04 Silver
2004-05 Ski Community Service
2005-06 Gold
2006-07 Silver
Linda Kenis 2021-22 Snowflake
Linda Kenis  2020-21 Complimentary Membership
Snowflake
Linda Rubens 2014-15 Gold
Linda Voss 2007-08 Silver
Lisa DeVaughan 2020-21 Snowflake
Lisa Hedrick Churchey 2011-12 Silver
2015-16 Gold
Livingston Johnson 2007-08 Honorary
Lori Richards
 (nee Behr)
2008-09 Distinguished Service
Louise Svahnqvist 2020-21 Complimentary Membership
M. Hamilton Morton, Jr. No date Honorary
Madeline Metcalfe 2008-09 Gold
2015-16 Ski Community Service
2018-19 Honorary
2020-21 Toni Castagnolo
Marc Schanfarber 2003-04 Ski Community Service
2007-08 Gold
2008-09 Ski Community Service
Margo Bennett 2003-04 Silver
Marilyn Holmes 2011-12 Silver
Mark Hendrickson 2001-02 Silver
Mary Cusick 2009-10 Silver
Mary Jo Porreca 2006-07 Silver
Mary Macaluso 2017-18 Silver
Mary-Jo Swinimer 2020-21 Silver
2021-22 Snowflake
Mary-Jo Swinimer   2020-21 Snowflake
Mike Cavallaro 2004-05 Gold
2005-06 Toni Castagnolo
2016-17 Toni Castagnolo
2020-21 Honorary
Mike Favole 2017-18 Silver
2018-19 Complimentary Membership
Nancy Anderson No date Honorary
Nancy Miller 2000-01 Gold
Nancy Shimp 2009-10 Gold
Nick Hoogs 2006-07 Silver
Night Music 2003-04 Distinguished Service
Not awarded 2012-13 Joan Hauswirth
2014-15 Joan Hauswirth
2016-17 Joan Hauswirth
Pam Burdick 2000-01 Silver
2005-06 Gold
2007-08 Silver
2020-21 Honorary
2021-22 Silver
Pam Elliott 2003-04 Gold
2005-06 Gold
Pat Greason 2016-17 Silver
Patrick Normyle 2008-09 Silver
Patti Hagan 2021-22 Silver
Patti McCutchan 2020-21 Snowflake
Patty Hagan 2007-08 Silver
2010-11 Gold
2013-14 Joan Hauswirth
2016-17 Honorary
Patty Ojeda 2002-03 Silver
Paul Bilowus 2014-15 Silver
2015-16 Complimentary Membership
Peggy Comerford 2001-02 Toni Castagnolo
2002-03 Gold
Peggy Monaco 2011-12 Silver
Pete Campbell 2004-05 Joan Hauswirth
2005-06 Ski Community Service
2009-10 Gold
2011-12 Silver
2017-18 Honorary
2020-21 Snowflake
Toni Castagnolo
2021-22 Snowflake
Peter Hartogensis 2012-13 Silver
Rachael Zachary 2017-18 Silver
2018-19 Gold
Renata Pawlik 2018-19 Toni Castagnolo
Rene Thierry 2021-22 Snowflake
Richard Van Metter 2013-14 Silver
2014-15 Gold
2015-16 Joan Hauswirth
2017-18 Complimentary Membership
2018-19 Complimentary Membership
Rick McCormick 2006-07 Gold
No date - alive Honorary
Rita Togni 2013-14 Complimentary Membership
2016-17 Silver
2017-18 Gold
Robert S. Monahan No date Honorary
Rod M. Hall No date - alive Honorary
Ron Rolfe 2017-18 Silver
Ron Rolfe  2020-21 Complimentary Membership
Rosemary Gwynn No date Honorary
Ruth D’Alessandro 2020-21 Silver
Sharon Braun 2013-14 Silver
Sharon Godfrey 2020-21 Snowflake
2021-22 Snowflake
Sheila Peck 2000-01 Silver
Shenandoah River Outfitters 2003-04 Distinguished Service
Sheri & Mike Agnew 2020-21 Distinguished Service
Snow Time, Inc. 2003-04 Distinguished Service
Steve Lane 2003-04 Silver
Sue Miller 2008-09 Gold
2010-11 Ski Community Service
2011-12 Joan Hauswirth
2013-14 Toni Castagnolo
2015-16 Honorary
2017-18 Ski Community Service
Susan St George 2016-17 Gold
Sylvia Lynch 2008-09 Silver
Tammy Vetter 2016-17 Silver
2017-18 Gold
Tammy Weber 2007-08 Silver
2009-10 Silver
Teresa Bilger 2010-11 Gold
Terry Masser 2013-14 Silver
Tim Rulon 2005-06 Silver
2011-12 Gold
Timberline Four Seasons 2003-04 Distinguished Service
Timberline Ski Area 2004-05 Distinguished Service
Tom MacDonald 2013-14 Silver
Toni Castagnolo 2004-05 Toni Castagnolo
2005-06 Honorary
Tracy Bartlett 2004-05 Silver
2008-09 Silver
Trixi Bicknell 2014-15 Silver
2017-18 Gold
2020-21 Complimentary Membership
Verona Forrest 2020-21 Snowflake
Virginia Commerce Bank 2007-08 Distinguished Service
Waldo Holden No date Honorary
Warren Gilbertson No date Honorary
William E. Manson No date Honorary
Willi's Ski and Tennis Shop 2011-12 Distinguished Service
Wilson Varga 2002-03 Gold
Yingwen Prince 2020-21 Silver


2. AWARDS & NAMES BY AWARD

Joan Hauswirth

2007-08 Bernie Joiner
2008-09 Bill Johnston
2001-02 Bill Johnston
2000-01 Bill Memler
2005-06 Don Brinker
2020-21 Gary Rubens
2019-20 Gary Rubens
2018-19 Gary Rubens
2017-18 Joe Gilbert
2006-07 Ken Eng
2002-03 Ken Eng
2003-04 Leo Boelhouwer
2021-22 Not awarded
2016-17 Not awarded
2014-15 Not awarded
2012-13 Not awarded
2013-14 Patty Hagan
2004-05 Pete Campbell
2015-16 Richard Van Metter
2011-12 Sue Miller


Honorary

2006-07 Alice Trudgeon
2019-20 Bernie Gilbert
2010-11 Bernie Joiner
2012-13 Bill Johnston
No date Bill Lewers
2019-20 Bob Sobun
2007-08 Brian Chollar
No date Carl Quitmeyer
2020-21 Charles Lorenzetti
2006-07 Don Brinker
2017-18 Eileen Tarr
2014-15 Frank Peñaranda
2004-05 Gary Rubens
2006-07 Gorman Young
No date Howard Fisher
No date Jim Hart
No date John Veen
No date Katherine Hayes
2009-10 Ken Eng
2021-22 Kitty Imdahl
No date Lee Johnson
2012-13 Leo Boelhouwer
2007-08 Livingston Johnson
2018-19 Madeline Metcalfe
2020-21 Mike Cavallaro
No date Nancy Anderson
2020-21 Pam Burdick
2016-17 Patty Hagan
2017-18 Pete Campbell
No date Rick McCormick
No date Rod M. Hall
No date Rosemary Gwynn
2015-16 Sue Miller
2005-06 Toni Castagnolo



Toni Castagnolo

2002-03 Bernie Joiner
2008-09 Beth Baynes
2009-10 Bill Johnston
2011-12 Bob Sobun
2013-14 Bobi Cunningham-Normyle
2008-09 Chris Knoche
2011-12 Frank Peñaranda
2015-16 Gary Rubens
2003-04 Gene Lewis
2014-15 Gloria Barrett
2007-08 Harry Gaskin
2018-19 Jerri Held
2011-12 Jim Augustine
2003-04 Joani Powell-Graves
2012-13 John Alishouse
2005-06 Katherine Hayes
2017-18 Ken Eng
2020-21 Madeline Metcalfe
2016-17 Mike Cavallaro
2005-06 Mike Cavallaro
2001-02 Peggy Comerford
2020-21 Pete Campbell
2018-19 Renata Pawlik
2013-14 Sue Miller
2004-05 Toni Castagnolo


Silver

2013-14 Amelia Lancellotti
2017-18 Bernie Gilbert
2004-05 Bernie Joiner
2006-07 Beverly Ashcraft
2021-22 Bill Johnston
2003-04 Bill Johnston
2010-11 Bob Sauer
2002-03 Bob Sobun
2021-22 Brian Chollar
2006-07 Brian Chollar
2018-19 Carol Finley
2010-11 Charles Lorenzetti
2020-21 David Toms
2002-03 Don Brinker
2000-01 Donna Brother
2013-14 Eileen Tarr
2009-10 Frank Peñaranda
2013-14 Frank Wilson
2021-22 Gary Rubens
2020-21 Geoffrey Pennoyer
2000-01 Harry Gaskin
2009-10 Jack Tarr
2017-18 Jayne Lynch
2003-04 Jennifer Bine
2007-08 Jim Augustine
2020-21 Joe Gilbert
2008-09 Judy Burlbaugh
2011-12 Katherine Hayes
2020-21 Ken Eng
2020-21 Leo Boelhouwer
2001-02 Leo Boelhouwer
2005-06 Liane Cooper
2014-15 Linda Rubens
2015-16 Lisa Hedrick Churchey
2008-09 Madeline Metcalfe
2007-08 Marc Schanfarber
2004-05 Mike Cavallaro
2000-01 Nancy Miller
2009-10 Nancy Shimp
2005-06 Pam Burdick
2005-06 Pam Elliott
2003-04 Pam Elliott
2010-11 Patty Hagan
2002-03 Peggy Comerford
2009-10 Pete Campbell
2018-19 Rachael Zachary
2014-15 Richard Van Metter
2006-07 Rick McCormick
2017-18 Rita Togni
2008-09 Sue Miller
2016-17 Susan St George
2017-18 Tammy Vetter
2010-11 Teresa Bilger
2011-12 Tim Rulon
2017-18 Trixi Bicknell
2002-03 Wilson Varga
2000-01 Allyson Burton
2010-11 Amelia Lancellotti
2011-12 Ann Webster
2001-02 Ann Webster
2012-13 Anne Bertsch
2005-06 Anne Tsang Burlinson
2011-12 Bernie Gilbert
2002-03 Beverly Ashcraft
2005-06 Bill Skirkanich
2013-14 Bill Wilkinson 
2008-09 Bob Brambilla 
2005-06 Bob Shumskis
2004-05 Bob Sobun
2003-04 Bob Sobun
2008-09 Bobi Cunningham-Normyle
2000-01 Bonnie O’Day
2013-14 Brian Camp
2021-22 Brigid OBrien
2017-18 Bryan Odenkirk
2013-14 Carole Falvo
2015-16 Carolynn Adams
2002-03 Carolynn Adams
2021-22 Casey Tarr
2007-08 Casey Tarr
2003-04 Catherine Kaliniak
2013-14 Chris Klocek
2014-15 Colleen Bilowus
2000-01 David LaRosa
2015-16 David Toms
2020-21 Dean Shepard
2001-02 Debbie Murphy
2012-13 Dennis Baba
2015-16 Doreen Kinashi
2015-16 Eileen Angle-Sanders
2021-22 Eliot Greenwald
2018-19 Erica Rozek
2017-18 Erica Rozek
2014-15 Gene Lee
2015-16 Geoffrey Pennoyer
2004-05 Geoffrey Pennoyer
2001-02 Geoffrey Pennoyer
2003-04 Gloria Kozich
2000-01 Harry Iredale
2021-22 Jack Tarr
2007-08 Jack Tarr
2016-17 Jayne Lynch
2013-14 Jeanne Gardner
2017-18 Jelena Berberovic
2005-06 Jenifer Morris
2014-15 Jeremy Diamond
2021-22 Jim Suh
2003-04 Jo Ann Cavallaro
2000-01 Joan Bready
2002-03 Jo-Ann Hitzemann
2013-14 Joe Gilbert
2004-05 John Acton
2003-04 John Acton
2001-02 John Acton
2014-15 John Henrehan
2000-01 John Marketon
2001-02 Judy Keen
2006-07 Karen Tyner
2018-19 Kate Allen
2005-06 Kathleen Hinman
2005-06 Kathy Kelley
2006-07 Kristin Cooper
2006-07 Leslie Baldwin
2009-10 Leslie Peterson
2006-07 Liane Cooper
2003-04 Liane Cooper
2007-08 Linda Voss
2011-12 Lisa Hedrick Churchey
2003-04 Margo Bennett
2011-12 Marilyn Holmes
2001-02 Mark Hendrickson
2009-10 Mary Cusick
2006-07 Mary Jo Porreca
2017-18 Mary Macaluso
2020-21 Mary-Jo Swinimer
2017-18 Mike Favole
2006-07 Nick Hoogs
2021-22 Pam Burdick
2007-08 Pam Burdick
2000-01 Pam Burdick
2016-17 Pat Greason
2008-09 Patrick Normyle
2021-22 Patti Hagan
2007-08 Patty Hagan
2002-03 Patty Ojeda
2014-15 Paul Bilowus
2011-12 Peggy Monaco
2011-12 Pete Campbell
2012-13 Peter Hartogensis
2017-18 Rachael Zachary
2013-14 Richard Van Metter
2016-17 Rita Togni
2017-18 Ron Rolfe
2020-21 Ruth D’Alessandro
2013-14 Sharon Braun
2000-01 Sheila Peck
2003-04 Steve Lane
2008-09 Sylvia Lynch
2016-17 Tammy Vetter
2009-10 Tammy Weber
2007-08 Tammy Weber
2013-14 Terry Masser
2005-06 Tim Rulon
2013-14 Tom MacDonald
2008-09 Tracy Bartlett
2004-05 Tracy Bartlett
2014-15 Trixi Bicknell
2020-21 Ying Prince

Ski Community Service

2010-11 Bill Johnston
2010-11 Bob Sobun
2011-12 Gene Lewis
2017-18 Jack Tarr
2004-05 Liane Cooper
2015-16 Madeline Metcalfe
2008-09 Marc Schanfarber
2003-04 Marc Schanfarber
2005-06 Pete Campbell
2017-18 Sue Miller
2010-11 Sue Miller


Complimentary Membership

2020-21 Bill Wilkinson 
2017-18 Bob Sobun
2012-13 Brian Camp
2020-21 Brigid OBrien 
2020-21 Carol Thomas 
2017-18 Carole Falvo
2020-21 Carole Howe
2015-16 Colleen Bilowus
2012-13 Eileen Angle-Sanders
2012-13 Geoffrey Pennoyer
2012-13 Jeanne Gardner
2020-21 Jim Suh
2012-13 Joan Zawacki
2015-16 Joe Gilbert
2012-13 Leslie Baldwin
2020-21 Linda Kenis 
2020-21 Louise Svahnqvist
2018-19 Mike Favole
2015-16 Paul Bilowus
2018-19 Richard Van Metter
2017-18 Richard Van Metter
2013-14 Rita Togni
2020-21 Ron Rolfe 
2020-21 Trixi Bicknell


Snowflake

2021-22 Ann Webster
2020-21 Ann Webster
2021-22 Betsy Pond
2021-22 Bonnie Piper
2020-21 Bonnie Piper
2021-22 David Hastie
2021-22 Deb Howe
2020-21 Debora Lyon
2020-21 Debra Howe 
2020-21 Fran Carlin
2021-22 Geoffrey Pennoyer
2020-21 Geoffrey Pennoyer
2021-22 Hope Eliot
2020-21 Jerri Held
2021-22 Joe Peralta
2020-21 Joe Peralta
2021-22 Linda Kenis
2020-21 Linda Kenis 
2020-21 Lisa DeVaughan
2021-22 Mary-Jo Swinimer
2020-21 Mary-Jo Swinimer  
2020-21 Patti McCutchan
2021-22 Pete Campbell
2020-21 Pete Campbell
2021-22 Rene Thierry
2021-22 Sharon Godfrey
2020-21 Sharon Godfrey
2020-21 Verona Forrest


Distinguished Service

2001-02 Atlantic Kayak
2011-12 Bowl America
2003-04 Canaan Valley Resorts
2020-21 Dan Ellis
2013-14 Dan Ellis
2004-05 Donna Barker
2020-21 Doug Horstman
2013-14 Doug Horstman
2018-19 Fairfax Racquet Club
2004-05 Jack’s Boathouse
2016-17 Jerry and Jo Leonard
2014-15 Jerry and Jo Leonard
2008-09 Lori Richards \ (nee Behr)
2003-04 Night Music
2003-04 Shenandoah River Outfitters
2020-21 Sheri & Mike Agnew
2003-04 Snow Time, Inc.
2003-04 Timberline Four Seasons
2004-05 Timberline Ski Area
2007-08 Virginia Commerce Bank
2011-12 Willi's Ski and Tennis Shop


3. SCWDC PRESIDENTS

YEAR

NAME (FIRST, LAST)

2022-23 Ruth D'Alessandro

2021-22

Ruth D'Alessandro

2020-21

Bill Johnston

2019-20

Gary Rubens

2018-19

Gary Rubens

2017-18

Chris Klocek

2016-17

Peter Hartogensis

2015-16

Peter Hartogensis

2014-15

Madeline Metcalfe

2013-14

Madeline Metcalfe

2012-13

Madeline Metcalfe

2011-12

Frank Wilson

2010-11

Leo Boelhouwer

2009-10

Leo Boelhouwer

2008-09

Bill Johnston

2007-08

Bill Johnston

2006-07

Donna Brother

2005-06

Judy Burlbaugh

2004-05

Judy Burlbaugh

2003-04

Pete Campbell

2002-03

Pete Campbell

2001-02

Pete Campbell

2000-01

Pete Campbell

1999-00

Harry Gaskin

1998-99

Gary Rubens

1998-99

Harry Gaskin

1997-98

Frank Peñaranda

1996-97

Gary Rubens

1995-96

Susan Cook

1994-95

Howard Fisher

1993-94

Sheri McFarlane

1992-93

Wayne Edwards

1991-92

John Werbowski

1990-91

John Werbowski

1989-90

Gerry Hartshorn

1988-89

Dennis Norkus

1987-88

Howard Fisher

1986-87

John O’Neill

1985-86

John Veen

1984-85

Brian Chollar

1983-84

Toni Castagnolo

1982-83

Jim Hart

1981-82

Bill Lewers

1980-81

Carolyn Marra Ingram

1979-80

Jane Hinton Hart

1978-79

Sam Meals

1977-78

Rod M. Hall

1976-77

Rick McCormick

1975-76

Ray Fleming

1974-75

Rosemary Gwynn

1973-74

Robert Lowe

1972-73

Armando Severo

1971-72

Carl Quitmeyer

1970-71

Michael J. Nathan

1969-70

M. Hamilton Morton, Jr.

1968-69

William O. Rakow

1967-68

Bill Willis

1966-67

Eloise B. Newdorp

1965-66

Eloise B. Newdorp

1965-66

Jack Fox

1964-65

Jack Fox

1963-64

William Manson

1962-63

John Newdorp

1961-62

E. Packard Anderson

1960-61

Lorin Kerr

1959-60

Robert Ryan

1958-59

Warren Gilbertson

1957-58

Jewell A. Blankenship

1956-57

Ralph Teunis

1955-56

Arthur Kurle

1954-55

James Bostick

1953-54

John McAdams

1953-54

Paul Tarver

1952-53

Edmund Couch, Jr.

1951-52

Gorman Young

1949-50

Joseph Watson

1949-50

Edmund Couch, Jr.

1948-49

Joseph Watson

1947-48

Parker Hart

1946-47

Norman Moore

1946-47

Harold Leich

1945-46

Oscar Naumann

1944-45

John Davidson

1943-44

John Davidson

1942-43

Harold Leich

1941-42

Charles Smoot

1940-41

Charles Smoot

1939-40

George Blackwell

1938-39

Albert Jackman

1937-38

Harold Leich

1936-37

William Moore

1936-37

Waldo Holden


4.  BOD MEMBERS, CURRENT TO 2000 
(presidents are not individually designated)

YEAR NAME (FIRST, LAST) Program
2022-23 Ruth D'Alessandro BOD
2022-23 Beverly Ashcraft BOD
2022-23 BJ Barger BOD
2022-23 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2022-23 Larry Langer BOD
2022-23 Mary-Jo Swinimer BOD
2022-23 Mary Thibuault BOD
2022-23 Rita Togni BOD
2022-23 Cheryl Wiseman BOD
2022-23 Carole Howe BOD Secretary
2021-22 Ruth D'Alessandro BOD
2021-22 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2021-22 David Toms BOD
2021-22 Donna Harris BOD
2021-22 Mary Kaye Hrivnak BOD
2021-22 Mary-Jo Swinimer BOD
2021-22 Rene Thierry BOD
2021-22 Rita Togni BOD
2021-22 Carole Howe BOD Secretary
2020-21 Bill Johnston BOD
2020-21 Ruth D'Alessandro BOD
2020-21 David Toms BOD
2020-21 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2020-21 Donna Harris BOD
2020-21 Mary Kaye Hrivnak BOD
2020-21 Mary-Jo Swinimer BOD
2020-21 Rene Thierry BOD
2020-21 Rita Togni BOD
2020-21 Carole Howe BOD Secretary
2019-20 Gary Rubens BOD
2019-20 Jelena Berberovic BOD
2019-20 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2019-20 Donna Harris BOD
2019-20 Mary Kaye Hrivnak BOD
2019-20 Mary-Jo Swinimer BOD
2019-20 Rene Thierry BOD
2019-20 David Toms BOD
2019-20 Cindy Wallace BOD
2019-20 Carole Howe BOD Secretary
2018-19 Charles Lorenzetti BOD
2018-19 Cindy Wallace BOD
2018-19 Donna Harris BOD
2018-19 Foster Stolte BOD
2018-19 Gary Rubens BOD
2018-19 Jelena Berberovic BOD
2018-19 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2018-19 Mary Kaye Hrivnak BOD
2018-19 Mary-Jo Swinimer BOD Secretary
2018-19 Rene Thierry BOD
2017-18 Charles Lorenzetti BOD
2017-18 Chris Klocek BOD
2017-18 Cindy Wallace BOD
2017-18 David Toms BOD
2017-18 Donna Harris BOD
2017-18 Foster Stolte BOD
2017-18 Gina Dolin BOD
2017-18 Joan Zawacki BOD Secretary
2017-18 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2017-18 Mary Kaye Hrivnak BOD
2017-18 Megan O'Connor BOD
2017-18 Rene Thierry BOD
2017-18 Susan Jacobson BOD
2016-17 Carol Finley BOD
2016-17 Charles Lorenzetti BOD
2016-17 Chris Klocek BOD
2016-17 David Toms BOD
2016-17 Joan Zawacki BOD Secretary
2016-17 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2016-17 Mary Kaye Hrivnak BOD
2016-17 Megan O'Connor BOD
2016-17 Mike Favole BOD
2016-17 Peter Hartogensis BOD
2015-16 Alicia McCarthy BOD
2015-16 Carol Finley BOD
2015-16 Charles Lorenzetti BOD
2015-16 Chris Klocek BOD
2015-16 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2015-16 Mary Kaye Hrivnak BOD
2015-16 Mike Favole BOD
2015-16 Normandie Lee BOD
2015-16 Peter Hartogensis BOD
2015-16 Tammy Vetter BOD Secretary
2014-15 Alicia McCarthy BOD
2014-15 Bill Johnston BOD
2014-15 Chris Klocek BOD
2014-15 Jeanne Gardner BOD Secretary
2014-15 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2014-15 Madeline Metcalfe BOD
2014-15 Margaret Schwartz BOD
2014-15 Mary Kaye Hrivnak BOD
2014-15 Normandie Lee BOD
2014-15 Peter Hartogensis BOD
2013-14 Bill Johnston BOD
2013-14 Carol Finley BOD
2013-14 Gene Lee BOD
2013-14 Jeanne Gardner BOD Secretary
2013-14 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2013-14 Madeline Metcalfe BOD
2013-14 Margaret Schwartz BOD
2013-14 Patrick Normyle BOD
2013-14 Peter Hartogensis BOD
2013-14 Rene Thierry BOD
2012-13 Bill Johnston BOD
2012-13 Carol Finley BOD
2012-13 Cyndy Lavoie BOD
2012-13 Jeanne Gardner BOD Secretary
2012-13 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2012-13 Lu Wright BOD
2012-13 Madeline Metcalfe BOD
2012-13 Nancy Shimp BOD
2012-13 Patrick Normyle BOD
2012-13 Rene Thierry BOD
2011-12 Bill Johnston BOD
2011-12 Carol Finley BOD
2011-12 Dennis Baba BOD
2011-12 Frank Wilson BOD
2011-12 Joe Gilbert BOD
2011-12 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2011-12 Linda Anderson BOD Secretary
2011-12 Lu Wright BOD
2011-12 Madeline Metcalfe BOD
2011-12 Nancy Shimp BOD
2010-11 Betty Potter BOD
2010-11 Carol Finley BOD
2010-11 Dennis Baba BOD
2010-11 Don Kersten BOD
2010-11 Geoffrey Pennoyer BOD
2010-11 Jeff Holtmeier BOD Secretary
2010-11 Joe Gilbert BOD
2010-11 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2010-11 Lu Wright BOD
2010-11 Mary Jo Porreca BOD
2010-11 Terri Kitcoff BOD
2009-10 Betsy Brady BOD Secretary
2009-10 Betty Potter BOD
2009-10 Dennis Baba BOD
2009-10 Don Kersten BOD
2009-10 Jeff Holtmeier BOD Secretary
2009-10 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2009-10 Lu Wright BOD
2009-10 Mary Jo Porreca BOD
2009-10 Rene Thierry BOD
2009-10 Tammy Weber BOD
2009-10 Terri Kitcoff BOD
2009-10 Toni Castagnolo BOD
2008-09 Bill Johnston BOD
2008-09 Dennis Baba BOD
2008-09 Judy Burlbaugh BOD
2008-09 Ken Eng BOD
2008-09 Leo Boelhouwer BOD
2008-09 Pete Campbell BOD
2008-09 Sylvia Lynch BOD Secretary
2008-09 Tammy Weber BOD
2008-09 Terri Kitcoff BOD
2008-09 Toni Castagnolo BOD
2008-09 Toni Castagnolo BOD Secretary
2007-08 Barbara Livingston BOD Secretary
2007-08 Bill Johnston BOD
2007-08 Frank Wilson BOD
2007-08 Geoffrey Pennoyer BOD
2007-08 Judy Burlbaugh BOD
2007-08 Ken Eng BOD
2007-08 Pete Campbell BOD
2007-08 Terri Kitcoff BOD
2007-08 Terry Brotherton BOD
2007-08 Terry Masser BOD
2006-07 Bill Johnston BOD
2006-07 Donna Brother BOD
2006-07 Frank Wilson BOD
2006-07 Geoffrey Pennoyer BOD
2006-07 Jennifer Bine BOD
2006-07 Ken Eng BOD
2006-07 Rene Thierry BOD
2006-07 Sylvia Lynch BOD
2006-07 Terry Masser BOD
2005-06 Brian Chollar BOD
2005-06 Cindy Kalkwarf BOD
2005-06 Don Brinker BOD
2005-06 Jennifer Bine BOD
2005-06 Judy Burlbaugh BOD
2005-06 Ken Eng BOD
2005-06 Marc Schanfarber BOD
2005-06 Nancy Shimp BOD
2005-06 Rene Thierry BOD
2005-06 Sylvia Lynch BOD
2004-05 Brian Chollar BOD
2004-05 Cindy Kalkwarf BOD
2004-05 Jim Augustine BOD
2004-05 Judy Burlbaugh BOD
2004-05 Ken Eng BOD
2004-05 Kimberly Pinter BOD
2004-05 Marc Schanfarber BOD
2004-05 Nancy Shimp BOD
2004-05 Terry Brotherton BOD
2003-04 Debbie Murphy BOD
2003-04 Jim Augustine BOD
2003-04 John Marketon BOD
2003-04 Judy Burlbaugh BOD
2003-04 Ken Eng BOD
2003-04 Kevin Henry BOD
2003-04 Kimberly Pinter BOD
2003-04 Pete Campbell BOD
2003-04 Terry Brotherton BOD
2002-03 Cyndy Lavoie BOD
2002-03 David LaRosa BOD
2002-03 Emily Hawthorn BOD
2002-03 Jim Augustine BOD
2002-03 John Marketon BOD
2002-03 Judy Burlbaugh BOD
2002-03 Kevin Henry BOD
2002-03 Marilyn Costanzo BOD
2002-03 Pete Campbell BOD
2001-02 Beverly Ashcraft BOD
2001-02 Jerri Held BOD
2001-02 Jim Augustine BOD
2001-02 Judy Burlbaugh BOD
2001-02 Leo van Dooren BOD
2001-02 Linda Reed BOD
2001-02 Pam Valenzuela BOD
2001-02 Pete Campbell BOD
2000-01 Beverly Ashcraft BOD
2000-01 Jerri Held BOD
2000-01 Jim Augustine BOD
2000-01 Judy Burlbaugh BOD
2000-01 Leo van Dooren BOD
2000-01 Linda Reed BOD
2000-01 Pam Fountain BOD
2000-01 Pam Valenzuela BOD
2000-01 Pete Campbell BOD



Ski & Sports Club of Washington DC
5309 Langston Blvd, Arlington, VA 22207    MAP
703-532-7776    
scwdc@scwdc.org 
Office Hours: M & F, 10 AM - 2 PM,  Tues - Thur 9 AM - 1 PM

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software